Gymstrada Gymnastics Virginia Beach



All Session Times will be Modified Capital Cup Format (Warm up / Compete)
Times are subject to change based on additional entries

download printable version of session times

SATURDAY, DEC 14th (Sessions 1- 3 )

Session 1: Level 4
Open Stretch: 8:00 am, Event Warm up Begin: 8:30 am, Awards: 11:30 am

Gyms in Session 1

Mininum # of Coaches

Apollo (Level 4)

2

Gymstrada (Level 4)

1

Richmond Olympiad (Level 4)

4

Roanoke Academy (Level 4) 

1


Session 2: Session 2: Level 6, Level 8, Excel Diamond
Open Stretch: 12:30 pm, Event Warm up Begin: 1:00 pm, Awards: 4:00 pm

Gyms in Session 2

Mininum # of Coaches

All American (Level 6)

1

Apollo (Level 6/8)

3

Gymstrada (Level 8 / Diamond)

2

Roanoke Academy (Level 6)

1

Stafford (Level 6, 8)

2

WISC (Diamond) 

1


Session 3: Level 7, Level 9, Level 10, Excel Platinum
Open Stretch: 5:00 pm, Event Warm up Begin: 5:30 pm, Awards: 8:45 pm

Gyms in Session 3

Mininum # of Coaches

All American (Platinum)

1

Apollo (Level 7, 9, 10)

2

Gymstrada (Level 7, 9, 10, Platinum)

4

Gym Quest (Level 7, 9)

2

Stafford (Level 7, 9)

1

WISC (Platinum) 

1


SUNDAY, DEC 15th (Sessions 4 - 6)


Session 4: Level 5 and Gymstrada Level 3
Open Stretch: 8:00 am, Event Warm up Begin: 8:30 am, Awards: 11:15 pm

Gyms in Session 4

Mininum # of Coaches

Apollo (Level 5)

2

Gymstrada (Level 3, Level 5)

4

Richmond Olympiad (Level 5)

2

Stafford (Level 5)

1


Session 5: Level 3 (All teams except Gymstrada)
Open Stretch: 12:15 pm, Event Warm up Begin: 12:45 pm, Awards: 4:15 pm

Gyms in Session 5

Mininum # of Coaches

Apollo (Level 3)

2

Richmond Olympiad (Level 3)

3

Roanoke Academy (Level 3)

3

 
Session 6: Excel Bronze, Excel Silver, Excel Gold
Open Stretch: 5:15 pm, Event Warm ups Begin: 5:45 pm, Awards: 8:30 pm

Gyms in Session 6

Mininum # of Coaches

All American (Bronze, Silver, Gold)

3

Gymstrada (Bronze, Silver, Gold)

3

Gym Quest (Bronze, Silver, Gold)

3

WISC (Bronze, Silver, Gold)

3

 
**ALL NUMBERS ARE BASED ON ENTRY DATA AS OF 11/14/13 – TIMES SUBJECT TO CHANGE BASED ON ADDITIONAL ENTRIES. PLEASE CHECK WEBSITE FOR ANY CHANGES / UPDATES**

Meet Reminders to all clubs and coaches:

 1. See Gymstrada website for details and results.
 2. Nic Tolley – NicTolley@gmail.com is the meet contact. Nic Tolley is the meet director and will be present during the entire competition.
 3. Coaches are obligated to maintain a USA Gymnastics Professional Membership, Safety Certification, Background Check, and are also required to complete the U100 course to be on the field of play.  In addition, all credential must be brought with you to every sanctioned competition.
 4. A certified Athletic Trainer will be available at all sessions.
 5. Coaches – if your team is broken into two squads, you will receive an email from Nic Tolley about how you would like your squads split.  Please look for and respond to this email as soon as possible.
 6. Please make sure that the required number of coaches is present during the sessions. Age Determination for the 2013 Rocking Rudolph will be the gymnasts age as of December 15th, 2013 (The last day of the competition).
 7. Vault Boards- AAI Stratum Boards will be available at every event.